Privacy notice

Privacy notice

Privacy notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 1st April 2019.

Summary

This Privacy Notice explains what personal information Hunters Law LLP (as Data Controller) may obtain about you, what we use that information for, and who we give that information to.  It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Any reference to ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ means Hunters Law LLP (the LLP).  Hunters is the trading name of Hunters Law LLP.

Scope

We take data protection very seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Notice describes how we use your personal information that we obtain by:

  • Assisting you with a legal matter and related services, such as mediation
  • Meeting you at conferences and other events
  • You signing up for marketing communications including on our website www.hunterslaw.com
  • An employment relationship or via a contract for services, and
  • Any other means.

In this Privacy Notice your personal information is sometimes called “personal data”.  We sometimes collectively refer to handling, collecting, protecting or storing your personal information as ‘processing’.  Although you do not have to provide any of your personal information to us, if we ask you to do so and you refuse, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of the service(s) or contractual arrangements you want from us.

Personal information will be held and processed at our offices and those of our third-party service providers (eg secure off-site storage of files) and by other representatives or appointed agents (see the section below on ‘Sharing personal information’).  Personal information will also be processed outside our offices as and when necessary, for example, if we have to represent you at Court or travel to meet you at your own home.

Personal information

Personal information is anything that enables you (or any other living individual) to be identified or identifiable, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number.

Additionally, in legal matters and in employment relationships, for example, we will need to deal with what is known as “special category personal data”.  This means personal data revealing any of the following: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; genetic or biometric data; information concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.  If we need this kind of data about you (typically health-related information) we will ask for your consent.

Collection of personal information

Below are some examples of how you may provide personal information to us:

  • Giving us instructions or being identified as a beneficiary (e.g. of a trust or a will)
  • Contacting us (eg by mail, email or telephone)
  • Searching and browsing our website for content (which allows us to see your IP address)
  • Subscribing to newsletters and/or publications
  • Registering for or participating in events and conferences
  • Providing us with business cards or other (e.g. social media) contact information
  • Providing us with personal identification documentation
  • Submitting CVs, resumes or work history information, and
  • Employment records (including sickness and disciplinary matters, etc).

We collect most of this information from you direct.  However, we may also collect information from:

  • Publicly accessible sources, eg Companies House, HM Land Registry, a company website or bankruptcy searches
  • Client due diligence and sanctions screening providers
  • A third party with your agreement, eg your financial adviser or your doctor
  • Our IT systems, eg our case management, time recording and email systems
  • Publicly available information in the media, on the internet or via social media.

We may also need to record and retain information about criminal allegations, proceedings, convictions or any related security measures.

Use of personal information

When you provide personal information to us, we may use it for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Notice or as stated at the point of collection (or as obvious from the context of collection), including:

  • To provide legal advice and services
  • To update and enhance our records
  • To manage our practice, statutory returns and legal and regulatory compliance
  • To monitor and enforce compliance with our Terms of Business
  • To manage contracts of employment or for services
  • To market our services to new and existing contacts (see ‘Marketing’ section below)
  • Any other purposes for which you provided the information to us, including any of the purposes given in the ‘Collection of personal information’ section above, and/or
  • To administer and manage our website.

Legal grounds for processing personal information

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:

  • To perform our contractual obligations to you (or taking requested steps before entering into a contract)
  • To satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject
  • To satisfy our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) in the effective delivery of information and services to you and in the effective and lawful operation of our businesses (provided these do not infringe your rights), or
  • (Where no other condition for processing is available) if you have agreed to us processing your personal information.

If you provide us with any personal data about a third party (including special category data) which is relevant to your relationship with us, for example an employee or beneficiary in relation to your legal matter, we will have a lawful reason to use such information, but you should take care that you are entitled to disclose those personal details to us.

Security of personal information

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.  Only authorised persons are provided with access to personally identifiable information we have collected, and such individuals have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the internet (including by email) is never completely secure.  We endeavour to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to or by us.

Sharing personal information

We may share (transfer or disclose) the personal data we collect from you to others instructed or connected with your legal matter and to third parties for the purposes listed above under ‘Use of personal information’ with:

  • Counsel (barristers) and experts
  • Other law firms and lawyers
  • Insurers (including brokers)
  • Mortgage lenders or funding providers
  • Advisers or agents (such as those with a Power of Attorney and personal representatives)
  • Costs draftsmen
  • Electronic identity verification system providers
  • The LLP’s bankers, accountants and other consultant advisers
  • Counterparties and their agents (e.g. in relation to litigation or to the sale of an asset)
  • Solicitors for the other party (e.g. sensitive personal data disclosed in relation to family proceedings)
  • Assessment bodies for accreditation purposes and legal directories
  • HM Revenue & Customs or banks (in relation to automatic exchange of tax information)
  • Outsourced and other external service providers (e.g. translation, secretarial, photocopying or IT services),
  • Marketing consultants and event organisers, and
  • Another business (for the purpose of due diligence, e.g. if selling or merging our business).

We also may want to transfer share or disclose personal data to other third parties from time to time, whose identity or category we are not currently aware of.  If this occurs, we will endeavour not to do so without first informing you of their identity or category.

It is our policy to use only third parties that we are satisfied will (a) maintain levels of security and confidentiality that are appropriate; and (b) process personal information only as instructed by us.

Other disclosures

We may also disclose personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • When explicitly requested by you
  • To a Court, law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies and to professional bodies and other third parties, as required by and/or in accordance with applicable law or regulation
  • As otherwise set out in this Privacy Notice.

International transfers of personal information

Your personal information may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  If we transfer your personal information outside the EEA to someone or some organisation other than yourself, it will be only:

  • To a recipient located in a country which provides an adequate level of protection for your personal information; or
  • Under a written agreement which provides appropriate safeguards for you; or
  • With your explicit consent; or
  • Where it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract that we have with you or another person; or
  • It is in our legitimate interests (this will only be available to and used by us in very limited circumstances).

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as we need it, given the purposes for which it was collected, or as required to do so by law, or otherwise for a legitimate interest or with your consent.

We retain personal data in order to:

  • Respond to any queries, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf
  • Manage any longer-term relationships or requirements
  • Show that we have treated you fairly, and
  • Keep records required by law.

Different retention periods apply for different types of data.  A copy of our retention policy is available on request.

Marketing

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our existing or new services, including events which may be of interest to you.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional / marketing purposes (see above ‘Use of personal information’).  However, we will need your consent to send you promotional communications if they are sent by electronic means (not hard copy by post).  Where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell it to organisations outside Hunters but we may share it with third parties for joint marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving any promotional communications at any time by:

  • Contacting the person responsible for your legal matter with us
  • Writing to us by post or email (using info@hunterslaw.com), or
  • Responding to any email or text stating ‘unsubscribe’ in the Subject box or indicating your marketing preferences.

Where you have given your consent for us to provide you with marketing communications, we will add your contact details to our marketing database.  You may withdraw your consent at any time and if you do so we will delete most of the personal information we have on our marketing database, but we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honour your request.

Rights in relation to your information

You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you.  In particular, you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of personal information we hold about you
  • Ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete
  • Ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information (this is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances)
  • Object to our processing of your personal information, and/or
  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).  If you withdraw consent at a later time this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before the withdrawal.

If you would like to exercise these rights or understand if these rights apply to you, please contact us.  You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (see details below) or refer to their online guidance for the public – see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Automated decision making

We will not use your personal information for automated decision making.

Our website

Our website may link to third-party sites not controlled by us and which do not operate under our privacy practices.  When you link to third-party sites, our privacy practices no longer apply.  We encourage you to review each third-party site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.  Please see our Cookies policy on our website: www.hunterslaw.com.

Contact us

It is our policy to collect only the minimum information required from you.  If you believe we have collected excessive information about you or breached your rights, please contact us to raise any concerns you may have.

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Notice or the way your personal information is processed by us, or would like to exercise one of your rights set out above, please contact us by one of the following means:

  • Contact the person responsible for your legal matter with us, or
  • Write to us by post or email (using info@hunterslaw.com).

Complaints

We hope that we can resolve any query or concerns you may have and want to raise with us using the contact details provided above.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the European Economic Area state where you work, normally live, or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO can be contacted by the following means:

Updates

We may update this Privacy Notice at any time by publishing an updated version on our website.  So that you know when we make changes to this privacy statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this document.  The new modified or amended Privacy Notice will apply from that revision date.  Therefore, we encourage you to review this Privacy Notice periodically to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

If you would like this Privacy Notice in a larger font please let us know.

“They are a well-established, good, solid private client firm” and “They are technically very good – they know what they are doing. They are really nice to work with. They put the client first.”

Chambers

The firm is “an outstanding firm” with clients noting being “beyond satisfied with the level of focus and client service provided by Hunters.”

Chambers HNW

© Hunters Law LLP 2019 | Privacy NoticeLegal & Regulatory | Cookies Policy | Complaints Procedure

Hunters Law LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (number 657218)